Login
Get your free website from Spanglefish

 

Past Events

2011

MONDAY 7th MARCH   SPEAKER – Collette Barrere “Fragrance through the seasons” 

MONDAY 4th APRIL SPEAKER – Chris Hutson “Lawns”  

SATURDAY 9th APRIL coach trip to RHS Hyde Hall.  

SATURDAY 7TH MAY Fund raising plant car boot sale 

MONDAY 9th MAY
Note second Monday VISIT – Blakenham Woodland Garden

MONDAY 4th JULY SPEAKER – Barry Gayton – BBC Radio Cambs and “Desert World”, Santon Downham - “Propagation of Plants” 7.30 COMMUNITY CENTRE

 MONDAY 1st AUGUST   CLUB BBQ at Linda & Ian's,  7o/c.  Bring own drink.

MONDAY 5th SEPTEMBER   SPEAKER – Martin Sanford – Suffolk Biological Records Centre – “Mid-Suffolk flora – past and present” 

SATURDAY 10TH SEPT - Annual Horticultural Show and Combs Fete. More details on 'Horticultural Show' page

MONDAY 3rd OCTOBER - AGM

MONDAY 7TH NOVEMBER  - Simon White from Peter Beale's Roses on 'The A-Zof Roses'

MONDAY 5th DECEMBER - Christmas Quiz Night with Fish n Chip supper. 

2012

FRIDAY 13TH JANUARY - Post Xmas Meal at  Alder Carr Farm  - Limited numbers! - 

MONDAY 6th FEBRUARY - Sean Reid, Head Gardener at Ickworth "The Year at Ickworth and Managing an Historic Gardens for the National Trust" 

MONDAY 5TH MARCH - Rick Staines on "Botany for Gardene

MONDAY 30TH APRIL - Speaker Andrew Brogan of Henstead Exotic Garden

MONDAY   1st OCTOBER - A.G.M. with talk by Judith Metcalfe, Suffolk Wildlife Trust Community Officer, Bradfield Woods

MONDAY 5th NOVEMBER
SPEAKER – Steve Western, Weatherquest and Radio Suffolk forecaster “Weather and climate change” followed by a lively question and answer session.

FRIDAY 23rd NOVEMBER - RINGSHALL VILLAGE HALL - 
An evening with Bob Flowerdew – “No work gardening” .

MONDAY 3rd DECEMBER - FUN QUIZ and fish and chip supper with George Bethell as Quizmaster again. 

SATURDAY 8th DECEMBER
Wreath and decoration making workshop 10.00am - 2.00pm. Limited to 30 people.

2013

 FRIDAY 11th JANUARY 2013
New Year meal at the Barn Café, Alder Carr Farm. 7 for 7.30pm For menu choices click here

 MONDAY 4th FEBRUARY
SPEAKER – Sarah Cook “Cedric Morris Irises”

 NOT A CLUB EVENT :Saturday, 9th February 2013 -  East Anglia Potato Day - Mid Suffolk Showground - Stonham Barns organised by 3 gardening clubs, Norfolk Organic Group, Suffolk Organic Gardeners and Ipswich Organic Gardening Group.

MONDAY 4th MARCH
SPEAKER – John Hewson “Sweet Peas” - subject change because Sweet Peas are one of the competitions in the Show

 MONDAY 15th APRIL Jeremy Pratt “Alpines in the garden and in the wild”

FRIDAY 3rd MAY from 6.30pm Trip to Rod Leed’s garden bulbs (our speaker in September 2012) at Preston St. Mary, Sudbury, Suffolk CO10 9NL Preston. 

MONDAY 13th MAY (note 2nd Monday) TRIP – Tour of National Trust Ickworth gardens with Sean Reid. 

Saturday 1st June, CUP CAKES WITH A DIFFERENCE!
 Summer flower arranging workshop' at the Battisford Village Hall.

MONDAY 3rd JUNE Club BBQ

MONDAY 1st JULY TRIP – Green Farmhouse, Shelland, Stowmarket IP14 3JE. 

SATURDAY 6th JULY 6th Annual Show in conjunction with Combs Fete.

MONDAY 5th AUGUST Trip to Hollow Tree Farm at Semer. This is a mixed family-run farm that grows as much of the produce for their farm shop as possible and also has a very good plant centre. The visit will include a talk on the development of the farm, a tour around the farm and a tractor ride

MONDAY 2nd SEPTEMBER SPEAKER – David Mitchell, Mid-Suffolk Tree and Landscape Officer. “Trees – Veteran trees,garden trees, tree diseases, woodland management etc. ”

MONDAY 7th OCTOBER A.G.M. with talk by Ian Burnett of the Orchard Barn Project www.orchardbarn.org.uk

MONDAY 4th NOVEMBER SPEAKER – Andy Wilkinson “Carnivorous Plants” www.triffidnurseries.co.uk

MONDAY 2nd DECEMBER - QUIZ with George Bethell with free buffet. 

SATURDAY 7th DECEMBER – 9.30am – 2.00pm CHRISTMAS WORKSHOP with Jackie Collings. 

2014

FRIDAY 10th JANUARY 2014
CLUB MEAL - Alder Carr Café. make your choices from the Menu and pay your money to Debbie or Bill (Click on Menu to read it)

MONDAY 3rd FEBRUARY SPEAKER - David Coop from Westland Compost

MONDAY 3rd MARCH SPEAKER - Matthew Tanton Brown “The fragrant garden throughout the year”

MONDAY 7th APRIL SPEAKER – Geoff Hodge “The life and times of a Gardening Editor”

MONDAY 12th MAY TRIP – Place for Plants, East Bergholt CO7 6UP.

MONDAY 2nd JUNE TRIP – Hullwood Barn, Bolton Lane, Shelley, Ipswich IP7 5RE to see the National Collection of Irises held by Sarah Cook.

SUNDAY 29th JUNE – CLUB BBQ – Old Stoke Farmhouse -  thanks to Gwynneth and John Hogger.Featuring the club Summer draw

SATURDAY 5th JULY 7th Annual Show in conjunction with Combs Fete

MONDAY 4th AUGUST TRIP – Thompson and Morgan trial and development centre – details in newsletter

MONDAY 1st SEPTEMBER  SPEAKER – Mike Warren “Climbers, creepers and crawlers”

MONDAY 6th OCTOBER 2014 AGM with talk by Mike Warren on Gardening in the City of London

Monday 3rd November 2014 Speaker - Ken Abel on Pelargoniums Explained

FRIDAY 14th NOVEMBER 2014 Special Event A Plantsman’s Garden - one of the country’s leading gardening experts Roy Lancaster CBE 

Monday 1st December 2014 - Xmas Quiz 

Saturday 6th December 2014 - Christmas Wreath workshop 

2015

Friday 23rd January 2015 XMAS dinner at Alder Carr Barn

Monday 2nd February 2015 Speakers: Denise and Rob Sheriff "Growing dahlias"

Monday 2nd March 2015 Speaker: Andrew Bly - Lilies

Monday 23rd March 2015 Speaker: Hilary Evans on Design with Plants - the role of form, texture and colour in the garden

MONDAY 13th APRIL 2015 TRIP to see the spring bulbs at “Woodwards, Blacksmiths Lane (off School Road), Coddenham IP6 9TX. 

MONDAY 18th MAY 2015 TRIP to see the restored Walled Garden at Abbotts Hall, Museum of East Anglian Life, Stowmarket. 

MONDAY 1st JUNE SPEAKER – Alan Seager “Bees”

MONDAY 15th JUNE VISIT to Woodstock, Park Road, Combs IP14 2JS by kind permission of Jackie and Stuart Collings. 

SATURDAY 4th JULY 8th Annual Show in conjunction with Combs Fete

MONDAY 6th JULY SPEAKER – Matthew Tanton Brown “Plants for autumn/winter”

SUNDAY 16th AUGUST - CLUB BBQ at The Neathouse, kind permission of Jo and Ian Pepper. 

MONDAY 7th SEPTEMBER SPEAKER – Janet Buist “The wonderful world of salvias”

MONDAY 5th OCTOBER CLUB AGM with mini Show of autumn fruit, veg, flowers and foliage.

MONDAY 2nd NOVEMBER SPEAKER – Ben Potterton “Spring Woodlanders”

SATURDAY 28th NOVEMBER WREATH MAKING WORKSHOP 

MONDAY 7th DECEMBER QUIZ with George Bethell as quizmaster. Fun and FREE food. Bring your own drinks

 




Click for Map WikanikoWork from Home